Schedule — Third Annual Fascia Research Congress

For details on the Pre and Post-conference workshops, registration and other items please click here or see the bottom of the page.

Tuesday, March 27 – Congress Registration

Noon – 9:00pm Desk Hours

Wednesday, March 28 – Day 1

6:00am-8:00am Registration
8:15am Opening Ceremonies
9:00am Keynote – Mary Francis Barbe
Changes in Fascia Related to Repetitive Motion Disorders
10:30am Keynote – Michael Kjaer
Adaption of Tendinous Connective Tissues to Exercise
11:45am Lunch
Noon – 4:00pm Exhibits / Poster Viewing
1pm 3 Parallel Sessions
2:30pm Keynote – Albert J. Banes
Mechanical Loading & Fascial ChangesClinical translators for 3 keynotes
4:00pm Scars and Adhesion Panel
Geoffrey Bove – Moderator
Hal Brown, Susan Chapelle, Michael Diamond, Jean Claude Guimberteau
5:30pm – 7:00pm Welcome Reception
5:30pm – 7:30pm Exhibits / Poster Viewing

Thursday, March 29 – Day 2

8:15am Keynote – Rolf K. Reed
Fluid Dynamics
9:45am Keynote – Gerald Pollock
Interfacial Fluid: The secret Life of Water
11:15am Fluid Dynamics: Clinical Implication Panel
Michael Kuchera – Moderator
Lisa M. Hodge, Rolf K. Reed, Paul Standley
12:45pm Lunch/Posters/Exhibits
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Exhibits / Posters Viewing
2:00pm 3 Parallel Sessions
4:00pm-5:15pm Keynote – Karen J. Sherman
Developing Clinical Trials for Bodywork and Massage: A Guide for the Perplexed
6:30pm -9:00pm Ida P. Rolf Research Training and Project Funding Symposium
6:30pm – 9:00pm Multimedia Presentation:
Jean Claude Guimberteau, Andrjez Pilat, Robert Schleip, Gil Hedley

Friday, March 30 – Day 3

8:15am Keynote: Carla Stecco
Fascial Anatomy Overview
9:30am Keynote: Jay P. Shah
Ultrasound and Microanalytical Techniques Identify Objective Abnormalities in Hard, Painful Myofascial Trigger Points
11:00am Fascial Imaging Techniques Panel
Leon Chaitow, Moderator
Helen Langevin, Diane Lee, Raúl Martinez Rodriquez, Antonio Stecco
12:30pm Lunch/Posters
1:45pm 2 Parallel Sessions
3:15pm Art & Science/Research & Practice Panel
Brian F. Degenhardt, Moderator
Geoffrey Bove, Robert Schleip, Paul Standley, Maureen Simmonds
4:45pm-5:30pm Closing Remarks

Pre-Conference Workshop
Monday, March 26 – Day 1 – 7:00am to 5:30pm
Tuesday, March 27 – Day 2 – 7:00am to 5:30pm

Post Conference Workshops
Saturday, March 31 – Full Day Workshop – 8:00am to 5:00pm
Saturday, March 31 –AM Half Day Workshop – 8:00am to noon
Saturday, March 31 – PM Half Day Workshop –1:00pm to 5:00pm